The Television Academy announced the nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards, including the categories of outstanding sound editing and sound mixing.

72nd Emmy Award NominationsLos Angeles, CA (July 28, 2020)—The Television Academy announced the nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards, presented as a live virtual event due to the coronavirus pandemic, including the categories of outstanding sound editing and sound mixing.

The 72nd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who also serves as executive producer for the show. The awards ceremony will be broadcast on ABC on Sunday, September 20 (8:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/5:00-8:00 p.m. PDT). The 2020 Creative Arts Awards will air on FXX on Saturday, September 19 at 8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT.

The Emmy nominations in the sound editing and mixing categories are as follows:

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul • “Bagman”

Nick Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Kathryn Madsen, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Matt Temple, Sound Effects Editor

Todd Toon, Sound Effects Editor

Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor

Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor

Jason Newman, Music Editor

Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

 

The Boys • “The Name Of The Game”

Wade Barnett, Sound Supervisor

David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor

Mason Kopekian, Foley Editor

Brian Dunlop, Dialogue Editor

Ryan Briley, ADR Editor

Chris Newlin, Music Editor

Christopher Brooks, Music Editor

Joe Sabella, Foley Artist

Jesi Ruppel, Foley Artist

 

The Crown • “Aberfan”

Lee Walpole, Supervising Sound Editor

Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer

Saoirse Christopherson, Sound Effects Editor

Juraj Mravec, Sound Effects Editor

Tom Williams, Dialogue Editor

Steve Little, ADR Editor

Tom Stewart, Foley Editor

Anna Wright, Foley Artist

Catherine Thomas, Foley Artist

 

Star Trek: Picard • “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”

Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor

Tim Farrell, Sound Editor

Henry Cohen, Sound Editor

Michael Schapiro, Sound Editor

Sean Heissinger, Sound Editor

Clay Weber, Sound Editor

Moira Marquis, Music Editor

Stan Jones, Music Editor

Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist

Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

 

Stranger Things • “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”

Craig Henighan, Co-Supervising Sound Editor William Files, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Ryan Cole, Sound Editor

Kerry Dean Williams, Sound Editor

Angelo Palazzo, Sound Editor

Katie Halliday, Sound Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Steve Baine, Foley Artist

 

Westworld • “Parce Domine”

Sue Gamsaragan Cahill, Supervising Sound Editor

Benjamin L. Cook, MPSE, Sound Designer

Shaughnessy Hare, Special Effects Editor

Jane Boegel-Koch, Dialogue Editor

Tim Tuchrello, Dialogue Editor

Sara Bencivenga, ADR Editor

Brendan Croxon, Foley Editor

Adrian Medhurst, Foley Artist

Christopher Kaller, Music Editor

 

71st Emmy Awards for Sound Announced

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

GLOW • “The Libertines”

Robb Navrides, Supervising Sound Editor/ ADR Editor

Colette Dahanne, Sound Effects Editor

Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor

David Beadle, Dialogue Editor

Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Larry Hopkins, Foley Editor

 

The Mandalorian • “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”

David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor

James Spencer, Dialogue Editor

Richard Quinn, ADR Editor

Richard Gould, Foley Editor

Stephanie McNally, Music Editor

Ryan Rubin, Music Editor

Ronni Brown, Foley Artist

Jana Vance, Foley Artist

 

Silicon Valley • “Exit Event”

Bobby Mackston, Sound Supervisor

Sean Garnhart, Sound Effects Editor

Ryan Gierke, Dialogue Editor

Joe Deveau, Music Editor

Vincent Guisetti, Foley Artist

 

Space Force • “The Launch”

Bobby Mackston, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/ADR Editor

Paul Hammond, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor

Sean Garnhart, Sound Effects Editor

Vincent Guisetti, Foley Artist

 

What We Do In The Shadows • “The Return”

Steffan Falesitch, Sound Supervisor

David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor

Angelina Faulkner, Dialogue Editor

Steve Griffen, Music Editor

Sam C. Lewis, Foley Editor

John Guentner, Foley Editor

Ellen Heuer, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

American Horror Story: 1984 • “Camp Redwood”

Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor

Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Naaman Haynes, Dialogue Editor

Patrick Hogan, Dialogue Editors

Sam Munoz, Foley Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Noel Vought, Foley Artist

 

Catherine The Great • “Episode Four”

Jim Goddard, Sound Supervisor

Craig Butters, Sound Designer

Duncan Price, Dialogue Editor

Matthew Mewett, ADR Editor

Andrew Glen, Music Editor

Anna Wright, Foley Artist

Catherine Thomas, Foley Artist

 

Devs • “Episode 3”

Glenn Freemantle, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Ben Barker, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Gillian Dodders, Dialogue Editor

James Wichall, Dialogue Editor

Danny Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor

Robert Malone, Sound Effects Editor

Dayo James, Sound Effects Editor

Nicholas Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor

Lily Blazewicz, Foley Editor

Emilie O’Connor, ADR Editor

 

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Nick Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Todd Toon, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Kathryn Madsen, ADR Editor

Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor

Luke Gibleon, Sound Effects Editor

Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor

Bryant J. Fuhrmann, Music Editor

Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor

Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

 

Watchmen • “This Extraordinary Being”

Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor

Harry Cohen, Sound Designer

Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor

Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor

Antony Zeller, Foley Editor

A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor

Sally Boldt, Music Editor

Zane Bruce, Foley Artist

Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11

Eric Milano, Sound Design

 

Beastie Boys Story

Martyn Zub, Supervising Sound Editor

Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor

Pernell Salinas, Sound Editor

 

Cheer • “Daytona”

Logan Byers, Sound Supervisor

Kaleb Klinger, Dialogue Editor

Sean Gray, Sound Effects Editor

 

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor

 

McMillion$ • “Episode 1”

Ben Freer, Sound Designer

Jordan Meltzer, Sound Designer

Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Music Editor

 

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • “Cult Of Personality”

Ian Cymore, Sound Supervisor

Rachel Wardell, Sound Editor

Steve Griffen, Music Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul • “Bagman”

Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer

Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”

Mathew Price, CAS, Production Sound Mixer

Ron Bochar, Re-Recording Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

David Boulton, ADR Mixer

 

Ozark • “All In”

Felipe ‘Flip” Borrero, CAS, Production Mixer

Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Phil McGowan, CAS, Scoring Mixer

 

Star Trek: Picard • “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”

Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Production Mixer

Todd M. Grace, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Perfitt, Scoring Mixer

 

Stranger Things • “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”

Mark Paterson, Re-Recording Mixer William Files, Re-Recording Mixer

Craig Henighan, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Westworld • “Parce Domine”

Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer

Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Benjamin L. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

American Horror Story: 1984 • “Camp Redwood”

Alex Altman, Production Mixer

Joe Earle, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Doug Andham, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Judah Getz, CAS, ADR Mixer

 

Devs • “Episode 3”

Lisa Piñero, CAS, Production Mixer

Mitch Low, Production Mixer

Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer

Glen Gathard, Foley Mixer

 

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer

Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Stacy Michaels, Foley Mixer

 

Hollywood • “Hooray For Hollywood”

John Bauman, CAS, Production Mixer

Joe Earle, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Doug Andham, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Lacivita, CAS, ADR Mixer

 

Watchmen • “This Extraordinary Being”

Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer

Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

The Mandalorian • “Chapter 2: The Child”

Shawn Holden, Production Mixer

Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

 

Modern Family • “Finale Part 1”

Stephen Tibbo, CAS, Production Mixer

Srdjan Popovic, Production Mixer

Brian R. Harman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Bawiec, Re-Recording Mixer

Dean Okrand, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

 

The Ranch • “Fadeaway”

Laura L. King, CAS, Production Mixer

Bob La Masney, Re-Recording Mixer

Kathy Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Schitt’s Creek • “Happy Ending”

Bryan Day, Production Mixer

Martin Lee, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Space Force • “Save Epsilon 6!”

Ben Patrick, Production Mixer

John W. Cook ll, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • “Jessie Reyez”

Tim Lester, Production Mixer

Patrick Weaver, Front of House Mixer

 

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer

Connor Moore, Re-Recording Mixer

 

62nd Grammy Awards

Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer

Mikael Stewart, Production Mixer

John Harris, Braodcast Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer

Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer

Thomas Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, CAS, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer

Juan Pablo Velasco, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Supplemental Audio Mixer

Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Video Packages Mixer

Paul Sandweiss, Video Packages Mixer

 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “Episode 629”

Steven Watson, A1 Production Mixer

Charlie Jones, Supervising Music/Production Mixer

John Kilgore, Music/Recording Mixer

Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer

Paul Special, Music Mixer

Tony Rollins, Monitor Mixer

Dave Swanson, Pro Tools Playback Mixer

Jayson Dyer Sainsbury, Pro Tools Music Mixer

 

The Oscars

Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer

Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Music Mixer

Biff Dawes, Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio

Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio

John Perez, VO Mixer

Marc Repp, Music Mix Engineer

Thomas Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11

Eric Milano, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Beastie Boys Story

William Tzouris, Production Mixer

Jacob Feinberg, Production Mixer

Martyn Zub, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Cheer • “Daytona”

Ryan David Adams, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer

Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer

Tony Villaflor, Re-Recording Mixer

 

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “I’m That Bitch”

Glenn Gaines, Production Mixer

Ryan Brady, Production Mixer

Erik Valenzuela, Re-Recording Mixer

Sal Ojeda, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • “The Noble Thing To Do”

Jose Araujo, Production Mixer

Royce Sharp, Production Mixer

Jack Neu, Production Mixer

Ian Cymore, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences • www.emmys.com


Read full article on http://www.prosoundnetwork.com/rss